Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy defines and informs you of the manner in which A Votre Service uses and protects the information that you transmit to us, if applicable, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.avotreservice-riviera .com (hereinafter the “Site”).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by A Votre Service, in particular with a view to complying with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological development. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. The User should therefore regularly consult this privacy policy and the use of cookies in order to become aware of any changes.

 

  1. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the Site without providing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to A Votre Service. However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, A Votre Service may in certain cases ask you to provide information (hereinafter your “Personal Information”):

  • first and last name
  • email address
  • gender
  • phone number
  • address
  • date of birth

By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by A Votre Service, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes mentioned at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and with the amended Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, A Votre Service informs you of the following points:

Identity of the controller

The controller is the company A Votre Service and has its registered office at:
Immeuble Nice Premier A
455 Promenade des Anglais 06220 Nice
France
nicolas@avotreservice-riviera.com

  1. Purposes of processing

A Votre Service is likely to process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services that you have requested to receive (ordering a product for sale on our Site or sending our newsletters following registration on your part); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information allowing us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular through cookies); and/or

(c) in order to be able to contact you regarding various events relating to A Votre Service, including in particular product updates and customer support.

  1. Recipients

Only A Votre Service is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors which A Votre Service uses (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither A Votre Service, nor any of its subcontractors, market the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

4. Duration

Your Personal Information is kept by A Votre Service only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which may in any event not exceed 24 months.

  1. Computer Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the email address (nicolas@avotreservice-riviera.com), at the postal address (see point 1) or by using the contact form present on the Site at the following url address: https://www.avotreservice-riviera.com/contact

Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access Personal Information which concerns you. However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data which falls to A Votre Service, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by production of a scan of your valid identity document (in case of request by our dedicated electronic form) or of a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in case of request sent in writing).

A Votre Service informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose manifestly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature). To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model mail sent by the National Commission for Information Technology and Liberties (the “CNIL”).

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or erasure of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. Also, you can define general and specific directives relating to the fate of personal data after your death. If applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may require that the death of their loved one be taken into account and / or that the necessary updates be carried out. To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right to rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a mail model developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right to object

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations: When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds; or When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes. To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail developed by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

  1. Reply duration

A Votre Service undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from the receipt of your request.

  1. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

A Votre Service informs you that it uses its authorized service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These providers may be located outside the European Union and have communication of the data collected through the various forms present on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your Data Protection rights which is offered and used. by A Votre Service).

  1. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that A Votre Service does not comply with its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can send a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request by electronic means by clicking on the following link:

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet.

This post is also available in: Français